Various Stores

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and the rules framed thereunder which require the publishing of a privacy policy for handling or dealing with Personal Information (as defined below) including Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below).

[This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) is applicable when services of FEL (as defined below) is availed either directly or through merchant partners for any payment transaction with FEL (as defined below).

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Site (as defined below) and Mobile Applications (as defined below) on mobile platforms (such as Android, Blackberry, Windows Phone, iOS etc), but does not apply to any third party websites that may be linked to such Sites and Mobile Applications, or any relationships you may have with the businesses listed on such Mobile Applications.

The words “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Various Stores, its subsidiaries, partners, agents and affiliates (collectively referred to as “FEL”). The words “you”, “your” or “yours” refer to any person who is using, accessing or browsing or has used, accessed or browsed the Site and/or is using or accessing or has used or accessed any version of the Mobile Applications and/or has availed the services offered by the Mobile Applications.

Our websites and Mobile Applications may contain links to third party websites (websites controlled by companies other than Various Stores). The third-party websites are regulated by their respective privacy policy and are not under the control of FEL. Customer willing to access the third-party website shall do so at their own discretion and are requested to go through the privacy policy of such third party website. FEL shall not be held responsible for any contents or default arising out of linked website. Similarly, our portal links will be linked in some of the commercial portal or aggregators, once you are directed to our portals, then only you will come under the terms and conditions of FEL and governed under FEL privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Mobile App and Website. It does not extend to any other websites that are linked to and accessed through Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

We value your privacy and security and follow the highest industry standards and practices to ensure that the information you provide us is secure, however, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you. By visiting the Site, you agree and acknowledge to be bound by this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, process and share your information (including your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) in the manner set out herein below. Your acceptance to terms and conditions will allow you to access our Sites and/or Mobile Applications.

It is clarified that the Terms and Conditions (as defined below) that are provided separately, form an integral part of your use of this Site and should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

As a user of the Site and/or the Mobile Applications and/or the services offered by us, your access to or use of the Site and/or the Mobile Applications and/or services offered by us, as the case maybe, is conditional upon your acceptance of and continued compliance with this Privacy Policy. By using/ accessing the Mobile Applications and/or utilising any services offered by us, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and all rules, guidelines and/or policies of us, as may be modified by us from time to time, unconditionally and at all times, you further agree and confirm that you consent to providing us with your Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information as applicable) for the purpose set out below.

DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:

    1. Linked Sites” shall mean website links which directs to our group linked portals
    2. Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Company, is capable of identifying such person. This includes mandatory or voluntary disclosures that you make while and for using the Site and/or the Mobile Applications and/or the services offered by us, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone, number, date of birth, gender, email address, images, etc as may be provided by you while using the Site and/or the Mobile Applications and/or the services offered by us.
    1. Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person means such Personal Information which consists of information relating to:
  • password;
  • financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • any detail relating to the above Clauses as provided to the Company for providing service; and
  • any of the information received under any of the above Clauses by the Company for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act 2005 or any other law for the time being in force will not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USAGE, HANDLING AND SHARING

What information will be collected by us

    1. We collect and process information (including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) from you on behalf of FVarious Stores. FEL determines the purpose and means of processing of your information (including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information).
    1. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. However, please note that you may visit our Sites anonymously. You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. Your providing the data/ information and the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.
    1. Non-personal information:  We may collect certain non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our Sites. Non-personal information may include your browser name, the type of computer you use, the operating system used, details of the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
    • Web browser cookies: We may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on its hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about it. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you opt to do so, note that some parts of the Sites may not function properly.

REGISTRATION

To avail any of the services offered by us, you are required to register and open an account with us by using the Account Information. You agree to provide correct information towards your continued usage of services offered by us. We will save your Account Information, including identification (as profile), payment (as saved accounts) and transaction (as transaction history) related information to process your requests faster and securely for your convenience.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICIES

    1. By using, accessing, clicking any relevant icon or button on the Site and/or the Mobile Applications and/or registering on the Site and/or the Mobile Applications or using the services offered by us, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions and the fact that we may have collected, stored, handled, processed and shared and/or may collect, store, handle, process and share/ transfer your information, including Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and Account Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should, at all times, be read along with the Terms and Conditions and the policies of the Site and/or the Mobile Applications.
    2. By using the Services, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information may be transferred to Various Stores Entities, our partners, associates, service providers and third parties as necessary or appropriate.
    1. By availing services offered by us, you accept that we may communicate with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions, and offer you products and services we believe may be of interest to you. This includes offers, discounts and general information.

AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICIES

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, update or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time on the Site and/or the Mobile Applications, in order to keep track and take note of the changes. Your use of the Site and/or the Mobile Applications following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify and constitute your consent to and acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. We will not file or store a copy of these terms for each interaction on transaction by you through the Site and/or the Mobile Applications. We therefore recommend that you save a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference and ensure that such copies can be reliably verified as being effective (i.e. published on the Site and/or the Mobile Applications) on a particular date.

Use of Cookies

    1. By using or accessing the Site, our servers (hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about your activities on the Site by way of cookies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Cookies” are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer or other media device while you are viewing or interacting with the site. We use Cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Site and to help us improve the structure of our Site (we cannot identify you personally in this way). Further it allows us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Site, to determine how frequently such particular pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Site and generally in order to monitor usage of the Site. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through Cookies and other technical methods with personally identifiable information in order to understand and improve your online experiences and to determine what category/nature of businesses and locations you prefer or are likely to be of interest to you. This information is not linked to your Personal Information and is maintained distinctly.
    1. You may also get Cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these Cookies, and once you have clicked on the advertisement and left the Site, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. We are not responsible for collecting Cookies through Linked Sites, neither is it liable for misuse of the information you provide to Linked Sites.
    1. It is clarified that we store information including Personal Information only in the manner contained herein and in accordance with the provisions of applicable law.
    1. The Site could use log file including internet protocol addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the Site, track user movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These are not linked to information identifiable personally.

DISPUTES

Any disputes over inter alia collection, storage and handling of Personal Information will be governed by this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and by the laws of India and courts of Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction.